Republic of Kenya Debt

All Loans for the year 2001

CreditorProjectAmount (Kshs.)
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989206 & 1989207167,741,066  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 198920593,861,386  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989229192,083,061  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989230138,726,657  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989231 & 1989235129,704,798  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989232 & 198923396,275,927  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 19892344,069,557  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1989236, 1989237 &238175,709,627  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 19892398,402,801  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1990211427,303,421  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1990212145,599,685  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199021331,652,106  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1990214158,260,526  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199021521,704,302  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199021618,991,263  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 19902174,340,861  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199021857,652,049  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199021911,394,758  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1991265,1991266 & 26756,375,271  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 1991268,1991269 & 27313,095,466  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199127017,365,505  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199127118,618,910  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199127236,252,473  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199125381,681,301  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199125440,402,581  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 199125532,041,337  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 19912612,127,022  
BFCE (FRANCE)Converted from FRF 19912622,626,605  
DEBE (SPAIN)Rural Electrification PH2(commer.)Spain360,634,923  
BELGIUMConverted from BEF 1992001 (Belgium Mobile Units)139,814,709  
BELGIUMConverted from BEF 199001199,261,054  
CHINAShamakhokho-Kipsigak Road 2435,140,000  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1989013 (Eldoret Water)1,495,533,727  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1989012 ( Timboroa Eldoret Road)1,158,592,777  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1989006 (Commodity Aid XIV)426,976,881  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1990001 (Kericho Sanitation and469,742,813  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1990021 (Road Gravelling Project298,334,833  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1990020 (Financial Sector Adjustment)1,273,878,813  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1991006 (Wholesale Market Mombasa)60,492,931  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1991016(Agricultural Sector Adjustment)1,270,921,596  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1995003 ( Amala River-Narok Road)2,106,904,567  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1999005 (Olkaria II Power Plant)1,137,391,798  
GERMANYNyeri Sewerage909,913,438  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1989012 (Timboroa -Eldoret Road)336,024,800  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1990001 (Kericho Sanitation and295,721,868  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1997006(Road Maintenance 1)682,435,079  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1995013 (Water Supply Eldoret Enhancement)295,721,868  
GERMANYConverted from DEM 1998017 (Rehab of Kenya Railways409,461,047  
GERMANYSabaki227,478,360  
FINLANDConverted from FIM 198203385,091,712  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19842348,890,570  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198423565,408,284  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19842364,625,729  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198423710,329,022  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19842381,134,972  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19852136,056,477  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198521430,207,883  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986230205,872,889  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986231299,904,493  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986232155,351,896  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198623411,328,655  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986235176,375,143  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198623621,472,200  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198623739,704,627  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198623838,396,010  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986239106,760,234  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198624019,772,543  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986241267,623,972  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1986242115,159,697  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1987218208,204,542  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1987219216,809,483  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198722063,312,205  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198722133,879,545  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198722254,298,843  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198722636,656,136  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19872277,093,481  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19872234,326,915  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19872241,278,167  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19892418,926,016  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 198924220,366,638  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19892433,513,044  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122149,160,689  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912223,439,169  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122362,954,084  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122467,171,243  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122540,848,851  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122631,770,579  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199125139,470,898  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912175,516,487  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122827,583,290  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199122930,210,271  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912329,382,023  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199125658,256,270  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199125760,788,049  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199125846,611,885  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124699,287,951  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1991245122,649,756  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124764,245,110  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1991248897,608  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124975,926,039  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1991250210,256,724  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199121627,299,629  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199121853,224,371  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912199,397,257  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199123165,747,753  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1991230141,411,821  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199120145,869,829  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199120235,150,468  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199120315,599,966  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199120414,609,843  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912054,737,642  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199120613,176,667  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912072,453,780  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1991209795,625  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199121026,255,232  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912114,562,746  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912121,663,892  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912135,633,243  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199121426,300,186  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912346,059,027  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199123551,529,808  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912364,007,672  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912374,273,034  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912387,632,453  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19912395,340,954  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124025,516,118  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124115,084,231  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124227,332,443  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199124335,085,111  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1994206109,492,229  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1994213156,744,594  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1994223137,452,859  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422453,718,144  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1994243112,533,679  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420445,358,136  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422012,843,520  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422134,939,597  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422231,562,616  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199423226,567,442  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199424227,916,883  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420828,098,984  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421534,112,378  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421628,983,381  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421730,008,909  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420136,857,769  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420515,305,059  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422533,680,802  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420915,742,346  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199420354,724,749  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942104,883,468  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421911,147,871  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942392,245,418  
FRANCEGeneral6,888,078  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942448,275,090  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421420,997,988  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199423114,571,074  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199424119,672,731  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942334,287,875  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942349,734,915  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421130,403,004  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422621,001,353  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942274,963,068  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199422821,891,494  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942293,866,079  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199423016,481,704  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942028,839,483  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199421822,632,214  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19942407,647,131  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520016,174,452  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520121,064,729  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520214,230,413  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199521012,556,041  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19952166,225,182  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199521714,496,403  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19952141,495,237  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520328,899,955  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 1995204122,502,194  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19952111,260,309  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520520,156,920  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520630,235,177  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520749,343,371  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 19952125,426,075  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520822,051,705  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199520921,975,605  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199521332,285,147  
FRANCEConverted from FRF 199521544,303,904  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1988027 (Refuse Collectiion Vehicles188,128,943  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992045 (Kirandich Dam Construction)516,642,270  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992046 (Kirandich Dam Construction)112,671,519  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992047 (Kirandich Dam Construction)89,569,285  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992048 (Kirandich Dam Construction)79,110,145  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992049 (Kirandich Dam Construction)83,373,913  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992050 (Kirandich Dam Construction)148,150,583  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992051(Kirandich Dam Construction)79,148,372  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992052(Kirandich Dam Construction)135,785,026  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992054 Kirandich Dam Construction)82,116,122  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992055 (Kirandich Dam Construction)180,890,875  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992056 (Kirandich Dam Construction)96,219,155  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992057 (Kirandich Dam Construction)83,364,033  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992059 (Kirandich Dam Construction)81,825,565  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992060 (Kirandich Dam Constructiion)100,891,987  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992061 (Kirandich Dam Construction)81,316,816  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992062 (Kirandich Dam Construction)83,771,820  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992063 (Kirandich Dam Construction)89,383,455  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992064 (Kirandich Dam Construction)11,519,032  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992065 (Kirandich Dam Construction)69,948,103  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992058 (Kirandich Dam Construction)84,156,182  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992009 (Rironi-Maai Mahiu Road)505,507,886  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992011(Kitui Hydric)1,211,105,041  
ITALYConverted from ITK (Kirandich Dam Construction I)62,436,598  
ITALYConverted from (Kirandich Dam Construction I)70,831,764  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992053 (Kirandich Dam Construction)77,596,716  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992066 (kirandich Dam Construction)10,298,206  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1992067 Kirandich Dam Construction)64,580,290  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1993009 (Kirandich Dam Project II)245,656,160  
ITALYConverted from ITK 1997017 (Rehab. of Limuru- Naivasha Road)0  
JAPANRestruct.Agreement 2000(JBIC,JEXIM)JAPAN455,425,305  
JAPANRestr.Agreement 2000 (Food Agency)JAPAN63,762,421  
JAPANRestr. Agreement 2000 (Sumitomo) Japan Commercial (NEX)I138,142,197  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 197501449,156,074  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1975015214,182,020  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1977008337,093,202  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1977018390,053,223  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1978001516,396,549  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1980003426,272,451  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1980020544,297,872  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1982003179,662,714  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 1982004386,241,523  
NETHERLANDSConverted from NLG 19870100  
SWEDENRestr. Agreement 2000(SEK) Sweden163,023,829  
SWEDENRestr. Agreement 2000 (CHF) Sweden151,364,752  
UK2000 Rescheduled (UK) ECGD Agreement No. 22,494,553,455  
ICO (SPAIN)Rural Elecrification Ph 2 (Spain)360,634,923  
KCBC (BELGIUM)Converted from BEF 1991054136,399,977  
KCBC (BELGIUM)Converted from BEF 1991018596,646,877  
KCBC (BELGIUM)Converted from BEF 19970201,251,812,563  
KIEL (FINLAND)Converted from FIM 1990008123,012,823  
NCM (NETHERLANDSRestr. Agreement 2000(NCM)Netherlands (Atradius)831,432,058  
EIBCivil Aviation Safety Project25,982,686  
EIBConverted from ITK 199102639,319,123  
EIBConverted from ITK 1989060 Third Nairobi Water124,633,105  
EIBconverted from DEM 1988055 Industrial Sector Support71,311,131  
IDADecentralized HIV/AIDS & Reprodut.health3,841,490,000  
IDAPublic Sector Mngt.Tech. Assistance Proj1,193,570,000  
IDARegional Trade Facilitation Project1,945,820,000  
IFADCentral Kenya Dry Area Smallholder847,535,000  
OPECWote-Makindu Road464,870,000  
 Total:45,006,598,650